stokesia-mels-blue-5-of-9
Mel's Blue Cornflower Aster, StokesiaMel's Blue Cornflower Aster, StokesiaMel's Blue Cornflower Aster, Stokesia

Stokesia Mel’s Blue, Cornflower Aster

A vibrant selection, Mel’s Blue Cornflower Aster, Stokesia, adorns the garden with enormous, periwinkle-blue 4″ blooms. The blossoms are held high and flat on strong stems making them perfect for cutting. Mel’s Blue Cornflower Aster begins its prolific blooming in June. Its flowers continually appear through August. The jewel-tone blue blossoms are enhanced by its deep grass green foliage. Plants create a stunning display in the garden and the vase. An old fashioned delight, Stokesia has won a top spot on perennial gardeners’ favorite lists for generations. Also know as Stoke’s Aster.

Plant in full sun in average, well-drained soil. Although tolerant of drought, plants prefer moist soil and will perform best with consistent moisture. Remove spent blossoms to encourage more flowering.

Over 350 Blossoms On One Plant 

A Sugar Creek Gardener reported: “You guys won’t believe it – I just deadheaded one (ONE) of my 2-year Mel’s Blues and I counted 350 flowers!!!!! (Picture for proof.) PLUS it’s loaded with new buds for a second set of flowering. STAGGERING.” “Round 2.”

    image
    Over 350 blossoms
    image
    Round 2 flowering after deadheading
  • 1
  • Additional Information

    Botanical Name

    Stokesia laevis Mel’s Blue

    Common Name

    Cornflower Aster, Stoke’s Aster

    Bloom Color

    Blue

    Bloom Time

    Summer

    Foliage Color

    Green

    Light Requirements

    Sun

    Height

    12-15″

    Width

    10-12″

    Uses

    Bees, Beds, Butterflies, Containers, Cut Flower, Edging, Mass Plantings

    Resistance

    Deer, Rabbit

    Soil

    Average, Well Drained

    Water Needs

    Average, Consistent

    Zone

    5-10

    Plant Type

    Perennial