Sempervivum Rock 'n roll Rosette, Hen & Chicks
Sempervivum Rock 'n Roll Rosette, Hen & Chicks

Sempervivum Rock ‘n Roll Rosette, Hen & Chicks

One of the most colorful selections of Sempervivum, Rock ‘n Roll Rosette Hen & Chicks brings rich hues and luscious texture to gardens and containers. Gorgeous rosettes are made up of deep orange to wine red, pointy leaves flushed with apple green at the base. Its leaf color varies by the season. Starry pink flowers are produced on leafy stalks in midsummer.

This evergreen plant brings considerable interest when planted in the cracks and crevices of stone walls or walkways. It is also very attractive in containers, alone or mixed with other succulents or cacti. It prefers full sun and good drainage. A low maintenance delight with low water needs. Deer and rabbit leave it alone.

Sempervivum is comprised of one large rosette called the “hen” which sprouts many smaller rosettes around it called “chicks.” As the plants age, the “hen” may die out and be replaced by the “chicks.” Rosettes that produce the flower stalks will die off and should be replaced by the “chicks.” Plants can be divided easily at any time by pulling up some of the “chicks” and replanting them elsewhere.

Sempervivum are the perfect plants for your hottest, sunniest sites. They make excellent weed smothering, slow growing evergreen ground covers. Although they are tolerant of many situations, they do best in gritty soil that is well drained.

To see more Succulents see our Hardy Succulent & Cacti Collection here.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Sempervivum Rock ‘n Roll Rosette

Common Name

Hen & Chicks, Houseleek

Bloom Color

Pink

Bloom Time

Summer

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Sun

Height

3-4″

Width

6-8″

Uses

Beds, Containers, Easy Care, Evergreen, Miniature Garden

Resistance

Deer, Drought, Rabbit

Soil

Average, Dry, Poor, Sandy, Well Drained

Water Needs

Low

Zone

3-8

Plant Type

Hardy Succulent, Perennial, Succulent