Sempervivum arachnoideum Cobweb
Sempervivum arachnoideum Cobweb, Hens & ChicksSempervivum arachnoideum Cobweb, Hens & ChicksSempervivum arachnoideum Cobweb Hens & Chicks

Sempervivum Cobweb, Hen & Chicks

One of the most distinctive types of Sempervivum, Cobweb Hen & Chicks makes everyone stop and stare. Looking like large pebbles with cobwebs, only upon closer examination will you realize it is a living, breathing plant. Aptly named, Cobweb is covered with fine, white threads which crisscross between the leaves’ tips like a cobweb. Each rosette of pointy, blue-green leaves grows about 1 inch wide. Their color may vary from season to season. Unusual rose-pink flowers are produced on leafy stalks in midsummer. This evergreen plant brings considerable interest when planted in the cracks and crevices of stone walls or walkways. It is also very attractive in containers, alone or mixed with other succulents or cacti.

It prefers full sun and good drainage. A low maintenance delight with low water needs. Deer and rabbit leave it alone.

Sempervivum is comprised of one large rosette called the “hen” which sprouts many smaller rosettes around it called “chicks”. As the plants age, the “hen” may die out and be replaced by the “chicks”. Plants can be divided easily at any time by pulling up some of the “chicks” and replanting them elsewhere. Sempervivum are the perfect plants for your hottest, sunniest sites. They make excellent, weed smothering, slow growing, evergreen ground covers. Although they are tolerant of many situations, they do best in gritty soil.

To see more Succulents see our Hardy Succulent & Cacti Collection here.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Sempervivum arachnoideum Cobweb

Common Name

Hen & Chicks, Houseleek

Bloom Color

Pink

Bloom Time

Summer

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Sun

Height

3-4″

Width

6-8″

Uses

Beds, Containers, Easy Care, Evergreen, Miniature Garden

Resistance

Deer, Drought, Rabbit

Soil

Average, Dry, Poor, Sandy, Well Drained

Water Needs

Low

Zone

3-8

Plant Type

Hardy Succulent, Perennial, Succulent