Sedum Dazzleberry, Stonecrop

A beauty that lives up the buzz.

A fantastic, low-care Sedum, Dazzleberry carpets the garden with smoky blue-gray foliage and large, deep raspberry flowers. Its huge flowers completely cover the foliage in late summer and fall. Butterflies and other pollinators always visit its nectar rich blossoms. At 6-8″ tall, it makes a great ground cover for sunny, dry spaces. Like all Sedums, Dazzleberry thrives on neglect, showing its best colors when grown in dry areas in full sun. A member of the outstanding Sunsparkler Sedum series.

Being versatile, carefree, and very easy to grow, Sedums are extremely popular. Low, spreading Sedums form a solid mat of foliage, which is ideal for covering slopes, or for dry, sunny areas. Sedums work beautifully with other succulents in rock gardens, troughs or patio containers. They tolerate high heat, are extremely drought-tolerant and many are evergreen. Their thick, succulent leaves store water, giving them low water needs.

Most Sedums prefer sunny locations that are well drained, yet the lower growing varieties tolerate partial shade. Sedums thrive in sandy to gravelly soil with average fertility. Sedums grown in rich soils or too much shade will become weak, floppy plants. Sedums are not bothered by pests or diseases. Their seed heads provide wonderful winter interest and food for birds. Remove old growth in spring.

For more Succulents, see our Hardy Succulent & Cacti Collection.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

,

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , ,

Resistance

, , ,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type

, ,