Schizachyrium scoparium Smoke Signal, Little Bluestem Grass

A selection of our native Little Bluestem, Smoke Signal Bluestem, Schizachyrium scoparium works well in the garden and containers. Shiny blue-green erect foliage takes on scarlet red tones in late summer then transforms to deeper red-purple through fall. Tiny tan seed heads top plants in early fall. Its strong upright habit adds an excellent vertical accent to the garden. Smoke Signal does not flop in fall like others. Little Bluestems are tough plants that do well in hot, dry areas where little else will grow. Beautiful in the garden and containers.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

, ,

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type