Schizachyrium scoparium, Little Bluestem Grass

A beloved Missouri native grass, Little Bluestem, Schizachyrium scoparium, forms upright clumps of slender green leaves that are tinged blue at the base. Purplish flowers appear in 3″ long racemes in August. Fluffy, silvery-white seed heads follow and persist into winter. In fall, its foliage turns an outstanding bronze-orange. Easy to grow in full sun and average to poor soil. Deer resistant.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Resistance

, , ,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type