Salvia Blue Hill, Sage

A long time favorite, Blue Hill Sage, Salvia, is still one of the best. Waves of beautiful light blue spires top mounds of green foliage spring through fall. With a little maintenance plants will repeat bloom. Spent flowers must be deadheaded for blooming to continue. Cut spent flowers all the way down to the crown of the plants. A long lived perennial that is very easy to grow. Deer and rabbit resistant. Fragrant foliage.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

, ,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Resistance

, ,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type