Rose New Dawn, Climbing Rose

Voted The Favorite Rose In The World

Our most popular climbing rose and for good reason. New Dawn Rose is cherished for its masses of beautiful buds that open to soft pink, 3″ velvety flowers that first appear in early summer then repeat throughout the season. Its disease resistant, glossy green foliage always looks wonderful without treating. Easy and carefree, it can be used as a climber, shrub, or grown up into trees. It tolerates poor soil and partial shade. Voted The Favorite Rose In The World in 1997 at the World Convention of Rose Societies. Introduced in 1930 and still considered one of the best. New Dawn Rose was the first plant to be patented.

The Rose Hall of Fame consists of The World’s Favorite Roses, as chosen by popular vote every three years in the member countries of the World Federation of Rose Societies and announced at World Rose Conventions.

 

 

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , , ,

Resistance

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type