Rose Graham Thomas, English Rose

Voted World’s Favorite Rose

One of the best known of all the English Roses, Graham Thomas Rose is adored for its luscious yellow, fragrant blossoms. The 2009 winner of the World’s Favorite Rose, Graham Thomas English Rose triumphed for its prolific blossoms with tea rose fragrance. Its apricot-pink buds produce cupped flowers of unusually rich bright yellow. An upright variety that makes a good climber or can be grown as a shrub. Ideal for growing on walls where it will repeat flower from early summer into fall. A vigorous grower. English Roses combine the fragrance and fullness of old roses, with the blooming power of modern roses.

The Rose Hall of Fame consists of The World’s Favorite Roses, as chosen by popular vote every three years in the member countries of the World Federation of Rose Societies and announced at World Rose Conventions.

 

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

, ,

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , , , ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type