Potato Purple Majesty, Organic and GMO Free
Potato Purple Majesty, Organic and GMO Free

Potato Purple Majesty, Seed Potato, Organic and GMO Free

Add rich color and flavor to your meals with Purple Majesty Potato. Its skins and delicious flesh mature to a gorgeous purple. High in antioxidants. Perfect for roasting, mashed, steamed or baked for casseroles and salads.

Days to maturity 85 days.

ORGANIC and GMO FREE. An organic fruit and vegetable garden starts with Non-GMO plants. These potatoes are NON-GMO and organically grown. As more is learned about the environmental and health risks of genetically engineered foods, people around the world are demanding that food producers eliminate these so-called “Frankenfoods” from their products. While the law in the United States does not mandate that foods containing genetically modified ingredients be labeled, many proactive food producers have stopped using these ingredients and are now labeling their products as “GMO-free.”

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Solanum tuberosum Purple Majesty

Common Name

Potato, Purple Majesty Potato

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Sun

Width

24″

Uses

Beds, Containers

Soil

Rich

Water Needs

Consistent

Plant Type

Edible

Potato Growing Instructions

Have you ever tasted home grown potatoes? Some say there is no comparison to store bought potatoes. Home grown potatoes are fresher, more flavorful and healthier for you. A small number of seed potatoes will yield a few buckets of potatoes ready to eat and enjoy and can even be stored throughout the winter months. Potatoes do best in cool weather and should be planted in early spring as soon as possible. Seed potatoes take two to three weeks to emerge from the ground. To avoid any frost damage on new foliage, the earliest plant date should be two weeks before your last anticipated freeze date. In St. Louis, the last frost date is April 15. Soil temperature should be at least 50 degrees as potatoes will not grow in cooler soils. Potatoes must have well-drained, moisture retentive, fertile soil that is high in organic matter and a pH between 5.0 and 6.0. Do not use a lime soil, the soil should be slightly acid. To prevent disease problems, do not plant potatoes in the same bed as tomatoes. Potatoes should be rotated on a 3 year program. Before planting set your seed potatoes in a warm location (between 60-70 degrees F.) in full sun such as on a kitchen window sill, for one to two weeks. This will induce sprouting. One day before planting, cut the potato into planting pieces or “seeds”. Each piece should be approximately 1.5-2” square and must contain at least 1 or 2 eyes. (Eyes can be identified as the indentations or dimples on a potato). Small potatoes may be planted whole. Dig a trench 1 foot deep and add compost at the bottom of the trench. Place potato seeds 18” apart and 3-4” deep inside the trench, with the cut side down and eyes pointing upwards. Cover potato seeds with about 3-4” of soil only. Do not fill the trench completely. Stems should emerge from the potato seeds within 2 weeks. At this time add another 3-4” of soil into the trench. Potatoes will form between the planted potato seeds and the top of the soil. When the stems are about 8” high, add another 3-4” of soil into the trench. Add another 3-4” of soil to your trench within 2-3 weeks as the stems continue to grow. At this point add a small amount of soil (1-2”) as needed to ensure new potatoes are not exposed to sunlight. If new potatoes are exposed to sunlight while developing, they will turn green. This green portion can be toxic if eaten. For best results, keep potatoes well watered throughout the summer, but especially during the period when they are in flower and immediately thereafter. Water early in the day, this allows foliage to dry completely before the evening. If you do not have the space to dig a large trench, some creative gardeners have used garbage cans or four old tires to grow potatoes with great success. Store potatoes in a cool, dark place.