Phlox Forever Pink, Garden Phlox, bench
Phlox Forever Pink, Garden Phlox, closeupPhlox Forever Pink, Garden Phlox, specimen

Phlox Forever Pink, Garden Phlox

From the wizard breeders of Chicagoland Grows comes a a Phlox that is totally disease free, it can fight off bugs, plus blooms fragrant, sweetheart pink blossoms continually June until frost, genuinely living up to its name. And get this, the bunnies and deer hate it! After 4 years of trials here’s what the Chicago Botanic Garden had to say: “This selection has not been deer or rabbit browsed, unlike selections of Phlox maculata and Phlox paniculata grown nearby in our trials.” Perfect mounds 16” across are completely covered in pink flowers in June, then 15% of the plant will be covered until winter sets in. Stems stay erect, always looking neat. Long-lived perennial. The perfect annual alternative! Fantastic, sweetly scented cut flower. Sun to part shade.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Phlox Forever Pink

Common Name

Garden Phlox, Phlox

Bloom Color

Pink

Bloom Time

Summer, Fall

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Part Shade, Sun

Height

16″

Width

16″

Uses

Beds, Butterflies, Cut Flower, Fragrant, Ground Cover, Hummingbirds, Mass Plantings

Resistance

Deer, Drought, Rabbit

Soil

Average, Rich

Water Needs

Average, Consistent

Zone

4-8

Plant Type

Perennial