Phlox paniculata Cotton Candy, Garden Phlox

Phlox paniculata Cotton Candy, Garden Phlox

Bring months of tantalizing color to your garden with Cotton Candy. Clusters of deliciously scented lavender pink blossoms with white and deep pink eyes begin their fabulous show in early summer. Its dark purplish leaves and stems add even more color. You can count on Cotton Candy filling your garden with sweet fragrance all summer. Fantastic cut. Extremely disease resistant. Butterflies and hummingbirds relish the glorious blossoms. Part of the outstanding Candy Store series.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Phlox paniculata Cotton Candy

Common Name

Garden Phlox, Phlox

Bloom Color

Pink

Bloom Time

Summer

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Part Shade, Sun

Height

18-24″

Width

18-24″

Uses

Beds, Butterflies, Cut Flower, Fragrant, Hummingbirds

Soil

Average, Rich

Water Needs

Average, Consistent

Zone

3-9

Plant Type

Perennial