Phlox divaricata, Wild Sweet William

Phlox divaricata, Wild Sweet William

A delightful Missouri native. In late spring loads of light blue, fragrant clusters of blossoms cover plants. Excellent for cutting. In the woodland garden it tends to reseed creating brilliant blankets of flowers. An outstanding variety that is a long-lived, ground cover. Butterflies and hummingbirds adore it.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Phlox divaricata

Common Name

Phlox, Wild Sweet William

Bloom Color

Blue

Bloom Time

Spring

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Part Shade, Shade

Height

9-12″

Width

9-12″

Uses

Beds, Butterflies, Cut Flower, Fragrant, Ground Cover, Hummingbirds, Missouri Native Plant, Naturalize, Woodland Gardens

Resistance

Deer, Drought

Soil

Average, Rich

Water Needs

Average

Zone

3-8

Plant Type

Perennial