Penstemon digitalis, Beardtongue

Penstemon digitalis, Smooth White Beardtongue

A majestic Missouri native plant, Smooth White Beardtongue, Penstemon digitalis, amazes all with its impressive 3-5′ tall spires that are adorned with long white bells from mid-spring through early summer. An easy to grow perennial that prefers full sun and well drained soil. Butterflies and hummingbirds adore Smooth White Beardtongue, deer hate it. Penstemon digitalis makes a good choice for rain gardens and naturalized areas.

Penstemons prefer full sun, 6 hours or so of sun, and well drained soil.

 

A featured plant of the Missouri Prairie Foundation Grow Native Pollinator Buffet program, a collection of plants that have been identified as being important to pollinators. See more Pollinator Buffet plants here.

Pollinator Buffet

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Penstemon digitalis

Common Name

Beardtongue, Smooth White Beardtongue

Bloom Color

White

Bloom Time

Late Spring, Early Summer

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Sun

Height

36-60″

Width

18-24″

Uses

Birds, Beds, Butterflies, Cut Flower, Hummingbirds, Missouri Native Plant, Naturalize, Rain Gardens

Resistance

Deer, Drought

Soil

Average, Clay, Dry

Water Needs

Average, Low

Zone

3-8

Plant Type

Perennial