Penstemon Arabesque Red, Beardtongue

An award winning beauty, Arabesque Red Beardtongue, Penstemon blooms spring through fall. Tall, majestic spires are loaded with fascinating carmine-red trumpet like flowers with pristine white throats. Arabesque Red Penstemon exhibits superior garden vigor and flowering. Excellent in containers and the garden, Arabesque Red Beardtongue attracts hummingbirds and butterflies. Although perennial through 6-9, it is not reliably hardy and should be treated as an annual. Dead heading spent flowers will encourage more blooming. Mulching for winter will increase chances of the plants returning. All American Selections winner.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

, ,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Resistance

Soil

, , , ,

Water Needs

Plant Type