Packera obovata
Senecio obovatus, Squawweed, Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower CenterSenecio obovatus, Squawweed, Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center 3Senecio obovatus, Squawweed, closeup

Packera obovata, Squaw Weed

A fast spreading Missouri native, Squaw Weed, Packera obovata, delights us with a sea of small yellow daisies. Plants bloom over a long period in spring. Fluffy white seed heads follow creating another showy display. Its evergreen foliage makes an excellent ground cover.

An easy to grow perennial in shade to part shade. Also know as Senecio obovata. Good choice for rain gardens and naturalized areas.

A featured plant of the Missouri Prairie Foundation Grow Native Pollinator Buffet program, a collection of plants that have been identified as being important to pollinators. See more Pollinator Buffet plants here.

Pollinator Buffet

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Packera obovata, Senecio obovatus

Common Name

Old Man’s Beard, Round-Leaved Ragwort, Squaw Weed

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Time

Spring, Early Summer

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Part Shade, Shade

Height

12-18″

Width

6-12″

Uses

Beds, Butterflies, Missouri Native Plant, Naturalize, Rain Gardens, Woodland Gardens

Resistance

Rabbit

Soil

Average, Moist

Water Needs

Average, Consistent

Zone

3-8

Plant Type

Perennial