Orostachys iwarenge, Dunce Caps

A tiny low growing plant with distinctive grey rosettes. The fascinating plants are topped with intriguing cone-shaped pinkish spires that hold its frilly pink and white flowers. Only growing 3-4″ tall it spreads to 12″ creating mats of foliage. Parts of the plant will die off after flowering, but will fill in from side rosettes and from seedlings. Prefers full sun and well drained soil. Fun plant for miniature and fairy gardens.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Resistance

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Plant Type

, ,