Oenothera macrocarpa, Missouri Evening Primrose
Missouri macrocarpa, Missouri Evening PrimroseMissouri macrocarpa, Missouri Evening PrimroseOenothera macrocarpa, Missouri Evening PrimroseOenothera macrocarpa, Missouri Evening Primrose

Oenothera macrocarpa, Missouri Evening Primrose

2018 NATIVE OF THE YEAR

A cherished Missouri and Illinois native perennial, Missouri Evening Primrose, Oenthera marcrocarpa, boasts brilliant large yellow flowers. Low growing, sprawling plants 6-12″ tall produce huge 3-5″ cup-shaped bright yellow flowers. Flowers begin to appear in late spring and will continue into early fall. Oenothera macrocarpa’s delightful softly fragrant blossoms only last one day, usually opening in late afternoon and remaining until the following morning. Stunning winged 2-3″ seed pods follow, creating another amazing display. Its long roots that grow deep into the soil make it extremely drought tolerant. Deer resistant.

Multiple award winner, in the United States and Europe. Another one of Oenothera macrocapa’s common names is Night Candles due to its glowing flowers. Also known as Oenothera missouriensis.

Use Missouri Evening Primrose in perennial gardens, rock gardens, native gardens, pollinator gardens, rain gardens, as a ground cover, edging, and in banks and slopes.

Plant Missouri Evening Primrose in full sun to light shade. Very easy to grow, they are not particular about soil, and will tolerate poor soil. Due to its long tap root it does not like to be moved. 

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Oenothera macrocarpa, Oenothera missouriensis

Common Name

Missouri Evening Primrose, Missouri Primrose, Night Candles

Width

12-18″

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Time

Late Spring, Summer

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Sun

Height

9-12″

Uses

Award Winner, Illinois Native Plant, Pollinator Plant, Pollinators, Bees, Beds, Fragrant, Missouri Native Plant, Naturalize, Rain Gardens

Resistance

Deer, Drought

Soil

Average, Clay, Poor, Rocky

Water Needs

Average, Low

Zone

3-7

Plant Type

Perennial