Monarda bradburiana, Bergamot, closeup
Monarda bradburiana, Bee BalmMonarda bradburiana, Bee BalmMonarda bradburiana, Eastern Bee Balm

Monarda bradburiana, Bee Balm

A delightful Missouri native perennial, Bee Balm, Monarda bradburiana, perks up the landscape with distinctive, spider-like globular flower heads. Tubular, two-lipped light pink flowers that are spotted with purple rest upon a whorl of purplish leafy bracts. A long blooming plant that makes a wonderful cut flower. The flowers’ sweet nectar attracts hoards of hummingbirds, butterflies and bees to the garden. Its aromatic foliage smells like mint and can be used to flavor teas. Also know as Wild Bergamot.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Monarda bradburiana

Common Name

Bee Balm, Wild Bergamot

Bloom Color

Pink

Bloom Time

Late Spring

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Part Shade, Sun

Height

12-24″

Width

12-24″

Uses

Bees, Beds, Butterflies, Cut Flower, Fragrant, Hummingbirds, Missouri Native Plant, Naturalize, Rain Gardens

Resistance

Deer, Drought, Rabbit

Soil

Average, Dry, Rocky

Water Needs

Average, Low

Zone

5-8

Plant Type

Herb, Perennial