Liatris ligulistylis Meadow Blazing Star
Liatris ligulistylis Meadow Blazing StarLiatris ligulistylis, Meadow Blazing StarLiatris ligulistylis, Meadow Blazing StarLiatris ligulistylis Meadow Blazing StarLiatris ligulistylis Meadow Blazing Star

Liatris ligulistylis, Meadow Blazing Star

2017 Perennial of the Year

From the great prairies of Missouri and the Midwest comes the outstanding Meadow Blazing Star, Liatris ligulistylis. With its brilliant purple spires that attract swarms of butterflies, its display may be the showiest and most flamboyant of all Liatris. From mid summer into fall its tall flowers stalks are adorned with rich rosy-purple florets. A top choice for butterflies, many consider it the #1 favorite nectar plant for Monarch butterflies. Finches adore its tasty seeds. A Missouri native perennial that is tolerant of heat and drought. It makes a beautiful cut flower. Also called Large Headed Liatris.

Easy to grow in average, well-drained soil. Plants grow 3-5′ tall. In rich soil, the plants grow tallest and may need staking. Although tolerant of drought, it benefits from deep waterings.

greatplants

Named the 2017 Perennial of the Year by the GreatPlants program. The goal of GreatPlants is to bring superior ornamental landscape plants into gardens to meet the challenging growing conditions of the Great Plains.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Liatris ligulistylis

Common Name

Blazing Star, Large Headed Liatris, Meadow Blazing Star

Bloom Color

Purple

Bloom Time

Summer, Midsummer, Late Summer, Fall

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Sun

Height

36-60″

Width

12-24″

Uses

Birds, Beds, Butterflies, Cut Flower, Hummingbirds, Missouri Native Plant, Naturalize, Rain Gardens

Resistance

Drought

Soil

Average, Clay, Dry, Rich, Well Drained

Water Needs

Average

Zone

3-9

Plant Type

Perennial