Lavender Thumbelina Leigh

 An adorable cutie, Thumbelina Leigh English Lavender, Lavandula angustifolia, only grows 9-11″ tall. Its extremely fragrant, plump purple-blue flowers appear in summer. With a neat and tidy habit and strong stems it makes a fantastic low growing hedge or edger. It works beautifully in containers planted alone or mixed with other plants. Try a few pots by your door to welcome your guests with its deliciously scented blossoms. Its flowers are ideal for potpourri and Lavender wands. Deer and bunny resistant, and repels mosquitoes. Grows 12-18” wide.

Plant Lavender in full sun to part shade locations in well-drained soil. Good drainage is a must. Cut spent flowers to encourage more blooms. Plants benefit from a light pruning in early spring.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type

, ,