Lavender Phenomenal

Huge flowers and exceptional vigor places Phenomenal Lavender in a class of its own. It has exceptional winter survival, as it does not have the winter die back that other varieties like Munstead and Hidcote commonly demonstrate. It has also shown tolerance to extreme heat and humidity, and is resistant to common root and foliar diseases. With a uniform, mounding habit Phenomenal has an elegant flower presentation. An extremely fragrant variety, its flowers are fantastic for fresh and dried arrangements and oil uses. Both ornamental and edible, Lavender Phenomenal is a deer and rabbit proof variety that can be enjoyed in the garden and in the home year-round. Grows 24-32” tall and wide.

Plant Lavender in full sun to part shade in well-drained soil. Excellent soil drainage is a must. Cut spent flowers to encourage rebloom. Lavender plants benefit from a light pruning in spring.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

Soil

,

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type

, ,