Lavender Big Time Blue

Earliest Blooming, Longest Blooming, Extra Large Flowers

Big Time Blue Lavender, Lavendula, has the stellar reputation for being one of the most outstanding Lavenders available. Its superior qualities include having 4″ super-sized flowers and one of the longest bloom times of all English Lavenders. Coming into bloom earlier than others, its waves and waves of plump, intensely fragrant blossoms first appear in late spring to summer and continue into late fall. With Big Time Blue Lavender you can expect armloads of heady scented, deep purple-blue blossoms, excellent for fresh and dried bouquets. The gray-green foliage forms a nice shape when mature making it ideal for edging. It works well as a low hedge or for mass plantings. Big Time Blue has proven to grow well in our hot, humid summers. Deer and bunny resistant, and repels mosquitoes. A Sugar Creek favorite. 

Plant Lavender in full sun to part shade in well-drained soil. Good drainage is a must for Lavender. Cut spent flowers to encourage more blooms. Plants benefit from a light pruning in early spring.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

, ,

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type

, ,