streptocarpus ladyslippers yellow & pink cap
Streptocarpus ladyslippers yellow and pink cap

Ladyslippers Yellow and Pink Cap, Streptocarpus

Ladyslippers Yellow & Pink Cap, Streptocarpus, brings velvety, frilly flowers of yellow and purple on top of medium-green foliage. These beauties will flourish in your home near a window and can also be used in outdoor shady areas for use in hanging baskets and containers. Relatives of African Violets, Ladyfingers produce abundant flowers for months indoors or out. A unique and long-lasting blooming plant, few plants offer such magnificent blooms with minimal care.

Plants prefer part shady conditions and will bloom best in bright, but indirect light. Allow soil to dry out between waterings. Fertilize occasionally, following manufacturers’ instructions.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Streptocarpus Ladyslippers

Common Name

Cape Primrose

Bloom Color

Purple, Yellow

Bloom Time

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Part Shade

Height

6-12″

Width

6-12″

Uses

Containers, Houseplant

Soil

Average

Water Needs

Average, Consistent

Zone

9

Plant Type

Annual, Houseplant