Kale Kosmic

It’s both gorgeous and edible! A striking vegetable, Kosmic Kale’s upright green-blue foliage with lovely wavy-edged, creamy white margins is as tasty as it is beautiful. Extremely versatile, you can plant it in your vegetable garden, flower garden, or in containers on your patio. A fantastic addition to your mixed containers or arrangements, its luscious foliage sets off everything around it. And the best part–being a vigorous grower, you won’t feel guilty harvesting its continuous supply of nutritious, delicious leaves. Use it to add a beautiful garnish to dishes, or as a tasty addition to soups, salads, stir fries and more.

Plants do not bolt and go to seed like other Kale, guaranteeing you a season long supply of delectable leaves. Plants do not come true from seed and must be propagated by root cuttings.

Plant Kale in full sun to partial shade locations. Kale needs rich soil for tastiest leaves. For superior harvests plant in well-drained soil that has been amended with organic matter. Mulch Kale to keep its shallow roots cool and damp, a necessary requirement for growing Kale in the summer.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Foliage Color

,

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Height Search

Plant Type

,

Potato Growing Instructions

Have you ever tasted home grown potatoes? Some say there is no comparison to store bought potatoes. Home grown potatoes are fresher, more flavorful and healthier for you. A small number of seed potatoes will yield a few buckets of potatoes ready to eat and enjoy and can even be stored throughout the winter months. Potatoes do best in cool weather and should be planted in early spring as soon as possible. Seed potatoes take two to three weeks to emerge from the ground. To avoid any frost damage on new foliage, the earliest plant date should be two weeks before your last anticipated freeze date. In St. Louis, the last frost date is April 15. Soil temperature should be at least 50 degrees as potatoes will not grow in cooler soils. Potatoes must have well-drained, moisture retentive, fertile soil that is high in organic matter and a pH between 5.0 and 6.0. Do not use a lime soil, the soil should be slightly acid. To prevent disease problems, do not plant potatoes in the same bed as tomatoes. Potatoes should be rotated on a 3 year program. Before planting set your seed potatoes in a warm location (between 60-70 degrees F.) in full sun such as on a kitchen window sill, for one to two weeks. This will induce sprouting. One day before planting, cut the potato into planting pieces or “seeds”. Each piece should be approximately 1.5-2” square and must contain at least 1 or 2 eyes. (Eyes can be identified as the indentations or dimples on a potato). Small potatoes may be planted whole. Dig a trench 1 foot deep and add compost at the bottom of the trench. Place potato seeds 18” apart and 3-4” deep inside the trench, with the cut side down and eyes pointing upwards. Cover potato seeds with about 3-4” of soil only. Do not fill the trench completely. Stems should emerge from the potato seeds within 2 weeks. At this time add another 3-4” of soil into the trench. Potatoes will form between the planted potato seeds and the top of the soil. When the stems are about 8” high, add another 3-4” of soil into the trench. Add another 3-4” of soil to your trench within 2-3 weeks as the stems continue to grow. At this point add a small amount of soil (1-2”) as needed to ensure new potatoes are not exposed to sunlight. If new potatoes are exposed to sunlight while developing, they will turn green. This green portion can be toxic if eaten. For best results, keep potatoes well watered throughout the summer, but especially during the period when they are in flower and immediately thereafter. Water early in the day, this allows foliage to dry completely before the evening. If you do not have the space to dig a large trench, some creative gardeners have used garbage cans or four old tires to grow potatoes with great success. Store potatoes in a cool, dark place.