Iris Golden Zebra

Iris Golden Zebra

Golden Zebra Iris brings exotic beauty to the garden with its mesmerizing flowers with golden-yellow standards with zebra-striped falls of white and black. The flowers remind many of an exquisite orchid, yet this creature is carefree and easy to grow. A Dwarf Iris only growing 10″ tall, its perfectly formed flowers are half the size of Tall Bearded Iris. Plants bloom in late spring to early summer. Their sweetly scented blossoms make fantastic cut flowers. They are drought tolerant once established, and usually are not bothered by deer or rabbits.

Dwarf Iris prefer full sun to part shade in average to rich, well-drained soil. After blooming remove spent flowers.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Iris Golden Zebra

Common Name

Bearded Iris, Dwarf Bearded Iris, Dwarf Iris, Iris, Standard Dwarf Bearded Iris

Bloom Color

Black, White, Yellow

Bloom Time

Spring, Late Spring, Summer, Early Summer

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Part Shade, Sun

Height

10″

Width

12-15″

Uses

Beds, Butterflies, Cut Flower, Fragrant, Hummingbirds

Resistance

Deer, Drought, Rabbit

Soil

Average, Clay, Poor, Sandy, Well Drained

Water Needs

Average, Low

Zone

4-9

Plant Type

Perennial