iris firebreather
iris firebreather repeat blooming tall bearded irisfirebreather repeat blooming tall bearded iris

Iris Firebreather, Reblooming Tall Bearded Iris

Bring glistening orange blossoms to your garden with Firebreather Repeat Blooming Bearded Iris. Striking, luminous orange petals with tangerine beards bring hot color to the landscape. Its brilliantly colored blossom has earned it the reputation as being one of the most spectacular orange Iris in the world. A dependable rebloomer, you can expect a luscious display in spring to early summer, then again in late summer into fall. Its superb blossoms are sweetly scented and make exceptional fresh bouquets. Carefree and easy to grow. They are drought tolerant once established, and usually are not bothered by deer or rabbits.

These Iris prefer full sun to part shade in average to rich, well-drained soil. After blooming remove spent flowers.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Iris Firebreather

Common Name

Bearded Iris, German Iris, Iris, Reblooming Tall Bearded Iris, Tall Bearded Iris

Bloom Color

Orange

Bloom Time

Late Spring, Summer, Fall

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Sun

Height

33″

Width

12-18″

Uses

Beds, Cut Flower

Resistance

Deer, Drought, Rabbit

Soil

Average, Well Drained

Water Needs

Average, Low

Zone

3-10

Plant Type

Perennial