Hydrangea quercifolia Ruby Slippers, Oakleaf Hydrangea

Huge white cones in summer quickly change to deep pink. Flowers are robust remaining up even in heavy rains. Its large oak leaf shaped foliage turns brilliant red in fall. Compact, reaching only 3-4′ tall. For best results plant in rich soil and keep well watered.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , ,

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type