Hydrangea Limelight, Panicle Hydrangea, landscape
Hydrangea Limelight, Panicle Hydrangea, closeupHydrangea Limelight, Panicle Hydrangea, closeupHydrangea Limelight, Panicle Hydrangea, tree formHydrangea Limelight, Panicle Hydrangea, all colorsHydrangea Limelight, Panicle Hydrangea, hedge

Hydrangea paniculata Limelight, Panicle Hydrangea

One of the most popular Hydrangeas, Limelight Hydrangea is adored for its massive 6-12″ chartreuse flowers that transform to pinkish-white, then turn a rich deep pink then burgundy. Flowers begin blooming in mid-summer and continue into autumn. Limelight Hydrangea creates an eye-popping display when all colors are displayed at the same time. Its flowers are fantastic fresh or dried. Limelight can easily be pruned to a shorter stature. Limelight grows 6-8’ tall and wide and prefers full sun to part shade.

Limelight makes a fantastic hedge, screen or large specimen. By removing Limelight’s lower branches it can be pruned into the shape of a small tree.

An award winning beauty, you can expect months of gorgeous blossoms with Limelight Hydgrangea.

Panicle Hydrangeas bloom on new wood. They should be pruned in late winter to early spring. You can cut them back to the ground, or if you want taller plants cut them back to 1-3′ feet.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Hydrangea paniculata Limelight

Common Name

Hydrangea, Panicle Hydrangea

Bloom Color

Chartreuse, Pink

Bloom Time

Summer, Fall

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Part Shade, Sun

Height

72-96″

Width

72-96″

Uses

Beds, Cut Flower, Dried Flower, Hedge, Mass Plantings, Screening, Specimen

Soil

Average, Rich

Water Needs

Average, Consistent

Zone

3-8

Plant Type

Shrub