hydrangea arborescens, Smooth Hydrangea, Missouri native plant

Hydrangea arborescens, Smooth Hydrangea

A cherished Missouri native shrub, Smooth Hydrangea, Hydrangea arborescens, features clouds of large, 2-6″ creamy white, dome shaped flowers. Smooth Hydrangea flowers heavily May through July, with a scattering of additional flowers appearing into September. Hydrangea arborescens creates an ethereal site in the shade garden. Its large flowers are held on sturdy, non-drooping stems. Smooth Hydrangea works well massed as a hedge or in the garden, or as a specimen. It can be naturalized in woodland, native, or rain gardens. Smooth Hydrangea makes a luscious background for perennial gardens. Its flowers are fantastic fresh or dried.

Tolerant of many different soils and moisture conditions, Smooth Hydrangeas are very easy to grow. They prefer shade to part shade, and even grow in deep shade. Hydrangea arborescens blooms on new wood. To revitalize shrubs and to encourage vigorous stem growth prune back close to the ground in late winter. Smooth Hydrangeas may die to the ground in harsh winters.

A featured plant of the Missouri Prairie Foundation Grow Native Pollinator Buffet program, a collection of plants that have been identified as being important to pollinators. See more Pollinator Buffet plants here.

Pollinator Buffet

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Hydrangea arborescens

Common Name

Hydrangea, Smooth Hydrangea, Wild Hydrangea

Bloom Color

White

Bloom Time

Summer, Fall

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Part Shade, Shade

Height

36-60″

Width

36-60″

Uses

Beds, Cut Flower, Dried Flower, Erosion Control, Hedge, Mass Plantings, Missouri Native Plant, Rain Gardens, Specimen, Woodland Gardens

Resistance

Black Walnut, Erosion, Heavy Shade, Rabbit

Soil

Average, Clay, Fertile, Moist, Poor, Rich, Rocky

Water Needs

Average, Consistent

Zone

3-9

Plant Type

Shrub