Hibiscus Starry Starry Night, Rose Mallow
Hibiscus Starry Starry Night, Rose Mallow

Hibiscus Starry Starry Night, Rose Mallow

Come see what all the fuss is about with the masterpiece Starry Starry Night Hibiscus, our darkest foliage Hibiscus to date. Starry Starry Night Hibiscus’ Incredibly dark, near-black, broad, maple-like leaves form an upright clump in the landscape. Interesting 7-8” flowers are pale pink with darker pink speckling and veining. Starry Starry Night’s flowers are held on bright green carpels, which contrast nicely with the dark foliage. Flowers are produced from the top to the bottom of the plant, rather than only at the top like some older cultivars.

Starry Starry Night will steal the spotlight in your sunny landscape with its incredibly floriferous show. Starry Starry Night Hibiscus makes stunning specimens in containers and gardens.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Hibiscus Starry Starry Night

Common Name

Hibiscus, Perennial Hibiscus, Rose Mallow

Bloom Color

Pink, Red

Bloom Time

Summer, Fall

Foliage Color

Black, Green

Light Requirements

Sun

Height

42-48″

Width

36-48″

Uses

Beds, Butterflies, Containers, Mass Plantings, Rain Gardens

Resistance

Deer

Soil

Average, Poor, Rich

Water Needs

Average, Consistent

Zone

4-9

Plant Type

Perennial