Ficus carica Brown Turkey, Fig

Ficus Brown Turkey, Fig

Very tasty brown fruit is harvested in late summer to fall. Large, fuzzy leaves have a great fig like scent when crushed. Can reach 30′ tall and wide in southern locations, but usually stays about 5′ tall and wide in St. Louis.

Can either be planted in the ground or be planted in a pot and brought indoors in the winter.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Ficus Brown Turkey

Common Name

Fig Tree

Bloom Color

Green

Bloom Time

Spring

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Sun

Height

48-60″

Width

48-60″

Uses

Accent, Bees, Containers, Specimen

Soil

Average

Water Needs

Average

Zone

6-9

Plant Type

Shrub, Tree

Resistance

Deer