Euphorbia myrsinites, Donkey Tail Spurge

A favorite of garden designers, Donkey Tail Spurge, Euphorbia myrsinities, brings captivating texture, form, and flowers to the garden. Its trailing long stems are spiraled by thick, succulent-like blue-gray leaves. Clusters of yellow flower bracts appear in spring and last for months. Extremely versatile, Donkey Tail works well as a low maintenance, evergreen ground cover, in containers, spilling over walls, or as an edger. Plants mature to well formed 12″ mounds. Tough as can be, it is not fussy about soil, is very drought tolerant, and deer and rabbit resistant.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

,

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Resistance

, ,

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type

,