Dryopteris erythrosora Brilliance, Autumn Fern

Dryopteris erythrosora Brilliance, Autumn Fern

The magnificent evergreen Brilliance Autumn Fern, Dryopteris erythrosora,  brings rich colors to the shade garden. Lustrous, new fronds unfurl in stunning shades of orange-red to coppery-pink. The young orange fronds make a dramatic performance in the shade garden. The ferns mature to beautiful dark green, and take on autumn colors again after frost. Mature ferns are glossy green and evergreen. Excellent variety that tolerates a wide range of conditions including drought. Plants prefer rich, moist soil. Keep watered during dry spells.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Dryopteris erythrosora Brilliance

Common Name

Autumn Fern, Japanese Shield Fern

Foliage Color

Green, Orange

Light Requirements

Part Shade, Shade

Height

12-24″

Width

12-24″

Uses

Beds, Containers, Evergreen, Ground Cover, Woodland Gardens

Resistance

Rabbit

Soil

Moist, Rich

Water Needs

Consistent

Zone

5-8

Plant Type

Fern