Digitalis Dalmatian Rose, Foxglove

Tall spikes of velvety rose bells, each spotted inside with maroon purple appear in late spring into summer. Spectacular in the garden and in containers. Not a long lived plant, but plants will reseed for years of flowers. Unlike other Digitalis that bloom at 2 years old, Dalmatian seedlings bloom their first year. Poisonous.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type