Digiplexis Illumination Flame
Digiplexis Illumination Flame

Digiplexis Illumination Flame, Tender Foxglove

A breakthrough plant! Exploding on the hort scene is Digiplexis Illumination Flame, Tender Foxglove, a cross of Perennial Foxglove (Digitalis) and Canary Foxglove (Ixoplexis.) The results are a tropical looking beauty. Its majestic spires are adorned with large hooded-foxglove-like flowers in flaming magenta pink with ripe cantaloupe orange, and magenta speckled throats. The rich flowers are borne all the way around the stems and appear from late spring until frost.

Fantastic in the center of containers or on their own. Illumination Flame Digiplexis makes spectacular specimens in the garden. Hummingbirds and butterflies flock to its nectar rich blossoms.

It grows easily in full sun to part shade with adequate water. Deer resistant.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Digiplexis Illumination Flame

Common Name

Digiplexis, Tender Foxglove

Bloom Color

Orange, Pink

Bloom Time

Late Spring, Summer, Fall

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Sun

Height

36″

Width

20″

Uses

Beds, Butterflies, Containers, Cut Flower, Hummingbirds

Resistance

Deer

Soil

Average

Water Needs

Average, Consistent

Plant Type

Annual