Delosperma Wheels of Wonder Fire Wonder, Hardy Ice Plant

Delosperma Fire Wonder, Ice Plant

Bring fiery, hot color to your landscapes and containers with Fire Wonder Hardy Ice Plant, Delosperma. Exceptionally large, rich red flowers with bright yellow centers continue to bloom from spring until frost. Flowers are twice as large, and plants are more heat tolerant than other varieties. A very vigorous and fast growing variety. Fire Wonder’s low growing succulent-type foliage makes a weed smothering dense mat.

Very drought resistant, and thrives in the poorest of soils. Fire Wonder is excellent for sunny gardens and mixes beautifully with other succulents in mixed containers. Makes a dense evergreen ground cover. Plants prefer full sun in well drained soil. A member of the outstanding Wheels of Wonder, WOW, series of Delosperma.

See more Succulents with our Hardy Succulent & Cacti Collection here.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Delosperma Fire Wonder

Common Name

Hardy Ice Plant, Ice Plant

Bloom Color

Red, Yellow

Bloom Time

Spring, Summer, Fall

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Sun

Height

2-3″

Width

12-18″

Uses

Beds, Butterflies, Containers, Fairy Garden, Ground Cover, Succulent

Resistance

Deer, Drought

Soil

Average, Dry, Poor, Sandy

Water Needs

Average, Low

Zone

5-10

Plant Type

Hardy Succulent, Perennial