Dahlia Santa Claus

Dahlia Santa Claus

Bring holiday cheer to your gardens and containers with Santa Claus Dahlia. Jolly Christmas red and snow white ribbon-like petals make up 5-8″ ruffled blooms. A festive and fun Dinnerplate Dahlia that grows to 3 1/2′ tall. Makes an exceptional cut flower.

Plant Dahlia tubers 2″ deep in pots or in the garden after danger of frost has passed (in St. Louis last frost date is usually April 15). Plants can be started indoors 4-6 weeks before last frost date. Dahlias prefer full sun to part shade locations.

Stake tall varieties. For bushier plants pinch off the top of the center shoot above the third set of leaves. For the largest flowers, pinch off side buds allowing only one bud per stem to mature.

Fertilize with a granular fertilizer that is low in nitrogen, following manufacturer’s directions.

Lift tubers before the first frost (in St. Louis first frost date is usually around October 15). Store tubers indoors in cool, dark, dry location.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Dahlia Santa Claus

Common Name

Dahlia, Dinnerplate Dahlia

Bloom Color

Red, White

Bloom Time

Summer, Fall

Light Requirements

Part Shade, Sun

Height

36-42″

Width

24-36″

Uses

Beds, Containers, Cut Flower, Long Blooming

Soil

Average, Clay, Fertile, Rich, Sandy, Well Drained

Water Needs

Average, Consistent

Zone

8-10

Plant Type

Annual, Bulb