Coreopsis Full Moon
Coreopsis Full MoonCoreopsis Full MoonCoreopsis Full Moon

Coreopsis Full Moon, Mouse Ears

From the world famous Coreopsis breeding program of Darrell Probst comes Full Moon Coreopsis, a fabulous selection with huge 3″ canary yellow flowers. Full Moon was born after eight years of intensive breeding work with eight species of Coreopsis. Full Moon creates a spectacular floral display with its flowers held on well-branched stems atop a bushy mound of rich green foliage. Very long blooming, you can expect a brilliant show from early summer into early fall.

Absolutely superb in the garden. One plant will provide you with long-lasting cut flower bouquets all summer long. An excellent choice for those who want the blooming power and look of an annual, yet don’t want to replant every year.

Coreopsis is easy to grow, making it a good choice for beginners. Very tolerant of drought, but for best results keep well watered when blooming.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Coreopsis Full Moon

Common Name

Mouse Ears, Tickseed

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Time

Summer, Early Summer, Midsummer, Late Summer, Fall

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Sun

Height

18-24″

Width

18-24″

Uses

Beds, Butterflies, Containers, Cut Flower, Ground Cover, Mass Plantings

Resistance

Deer, Drought

Soil

Average, Fertile, Poor

Water Needs

Average, Low

Zone

5-9

Plant Type

Perennial