Clematis Samaritan Jo

An elegant beauty, Samaritan Jo Clematis boasts very unique sharply pointed petals that are silvery pink and edged in purple. The anthers are purple at the base with cream colored tips. Named in recognition of the great volunteer work that Samaritans offer to people in distress. All volunteers are known as Samaritan Jo. Very long blooming, you can expect flowers June through September.

Samaritan Jo prefers lightly shaded areas out of afternoon sun. A member of Pruning Group 2–Samaritan Jo Clematis does not require pruning, yet a light pruning in early spring before new growth appears is beneficial. In spring when swelling leaf buds begin to show, cut off all dead wood above these swelling buds.

 

 

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type

Clematis Growing Tips

Most clematis prefer full sun or light shade, although there are many that prefer more shade. Clematis need cool roots that are shaded. Plant a small shrub or large perennial directly in front of it to shade roots. A thick layer of mulch will also help to keep the soil moist. This vine prefers to be grown in moist, well-drained soil. Plant Clematis 3″ deeper than it was in the original pot. Bury the first set of entire leaves to encourage the production of strong shoots from below soil level and to discourage clematis wilt.