Clematis Comtessa de Bouchaud

A profuse bloomer, Comtessa de Bouchard Clematis delights us with 4-6″ rose pink flowers with centers of creamy yellow stamens. One of the most popular pink clematis due to its continuous blooming and its tolerance for part shade. Flowers first appear in June and continue into October. It blooms on new wood and prefers a full sun to part shade location.

A member of pruning group 3. Cut vines back hard in early spring to a pair of buds 12-18″ above ground.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type

Clematis Growing Tips

Most clematis prefer full sun or light shade, although there are many that prefer more shade. Clematis need cool roots that are shaded. Plant a small shrub or large perennial directly in front of it to shade roots. A thick layer of mulch will also help to keep the soil moist. This vine prefers to be grown in moist, well-drained, soil. Plant Clematis 3″ deeper than it was in the original pot. Bury the first set of entire leaves to encourage the production of strong shoots from below soil level and to discourage clematis wilt.