Clematis Chantilly

A ravishing beauty, Chantilly Clematis features large 7″, pale pink flowers with pronounced deeper pink central bars that are enhanced by large centers of red anthers. Its fragrant flowers appear in abundance May through August.

Chantilly Clematis prefers full sun to part shade, but performs well in lightly shady areas out of afternoon sun.

Chantilly Clematis will bring long-lasting blooms to trellises, and containers. Only growing 48″ makes it ideal for patio pots and small garden spaces.

A member of Pruning Group 2–Chantilly Clematis does not require pruning, yet a light pruning in early spring before new growth appears is beneficial. In spring when swelling leaf buds begin to show, cut off all dead wood above these swelling buds.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type

Clematis Growing Tips

Most clematis prefer full sun or light shade, although there are many that prefer more shade. Clematis need cool roots that are shaded. Plant a small shrub or large perennial directly in front of it to shade roots. A thick layer of mulch will also help to keep the soil moist. This vine prefers to be grown in moist, well-drained soil. Plant Clematis 3″ deeper than it was in the original pot. Bury the first set of entire leaves to encourage the production of strong shoots from below soil level and to discourage clematis wilt.