Chasmanthium latifolium, Northern Sea Oats Grass

A popular Missouri native perennial grass. Bamboo-like foliage creates narrow slightly arching plants that are decorated with interesting flowers in late summer. Its attractive flat green seed heads, that resemble sea oats, hang on slender stems and persist into winter turning reddish bronze. Wonderful as a cut and dried flower. An excellent choice for the shade garden, although it grows well in full sun.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

, ,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , , ,

Resistance

Soil

, , , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type