Carex muskingumensis, Palm Sedge

Give your garden a tropical look with Palm Sedge, Carex muskingumensis. Bright glossy green leaves branch from the main stem looking like mini palm trees. Though Palm Sedge thrives in consistently damp soil-making it excellent in rain gardens – it is also drought tolerant. Palm Sedge can be used as large ground cover, but also makes a fantastic textural accent in any garden. You can bet on this Missouri native to not only survive, but thrive in our unpredictable climate.

Plant in full sun to part shade.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

, , ,

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type

,