Carex eburnea, Bristle Leaf Sedge

A fantastic Missouri native, Bristle Leaf Sedge, Carex eburnea, looks like grass, but no mowing required! It grows beautifully in dark shady areas, even in dry soil under trees. Soft, thread-like green leaves form round clumps. A perfect choice for tough shady areas where grass won’t grow. Whitish green flowers in spring are insignificant. Easy to grow in moist or dry soil, over time it will naturalize, making it an ideal ground cover. Stoloniferous, it can form sizable colonies in good soil.  

Plant in full shade to part shade. Cut back once a year in late winter. 

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type

,