Calamagrostis x acutiflora Karl Foerster, Feather Reed Grass

Karl Foerster Feather Reed Grass, Calamagrostis, has been one of our most popular grasses ever since it won the prestigious Perennial Plant Of The Year Award in 2001. Adored for its exceptional beauty, and great versatility, it delights us in so many ways. Its erect, thick green blades create impressive 5-6′ mounds. Karl Foester’s  strong, upright habit makes an excellent vertical accent for the garden. In summer, striking feathery flower spikes begin pink then mature to wheat color. Its blossoms make excellent dried flowers. It makes a stunning addition to large containers. Karl Foester easily grows in any soil and full sun.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

Soil

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type