Buddleia Glass Slipper, Butterfly Bush

The enchanting Glass Slipper Butterfly Bush, Buddleia,  shimmers in the sunlight with its periwinkle blue blossoms and silvery green foliage. Fit for a princess, it forms a relatively low, wide spreading, tightly knit cushion of cool foliage. Its lovely blue blossoms are held on silvery, branched stems from mid to late summer into early fall. Secondary flowers extend the show further into fall. Its honey-scented fragrant flowers makes exquisite bouquets. It prefers full sun, resists deer and rabbits, and is drought tolerant. Butterflies and hummingbirds can’t resist is delicious flowers. Cut back hard in spring.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , , , , , , ,

Resistance

, ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type