Buddleia Black Knight, Butterfly Bush

It’s royalty around here, our most popular Butterfly Bush.

A beloved classic, Black Night Butterfly Bush features dark purple, almost black 4-10″ long flowers clusters from June into fall. Its fragrant flowers are adored by butterflies, bees and hummingbirds. Makes a wonderful cut flower. Black Night displays an arching habit and grows 4-5′ tall. Black Knight Butterfly Bush prefers full sun, resists deer and bunnies and is drought tolerant. Cut back hard in early spring.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , , , , , ,

Resistance

, ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type