Athyrium Ghost, Ghost Fern

Ghost has stunning silvery white fronds that stand broad and tall. Wonderful as a background plant in the deep shade because it stands out and complements everything around it. A sterile hybrid from the Lady and Painted fern group. Designated a Missouri Botanical Garden Plant of Merit for its outstanding qualities. Prefers moist, rich soil and part shade to shade.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Resistance

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type