Athyrium Apple Court, Crested Japanese Painted Fern

Athyrium Apple Court, Crested Japanese Painted Fern

The heavy cresting of each frond creates a full, and delicate appearance. Its variegated foliage has shades of grays, silvers, and burgundy with dark maroon midribs. Reaches 12-24” tall. Easy to grow in rich, moist, well-drained soils in full to part shade. Best coloring occurs in light shade. Soil should not dry out. Spreads by rhizomes to create attractive colonies. Tolerant of deep shade.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Athyrium Apple Court

Common Name

Crested Japanese Painted Fern, Japanese Painted Fern

Foliage Color

Gray, Green, Silver

Light Requirements

Part Shade, Shade

Height

12-18″

Width

12-18″

Uses

Beds, Missouri Native Plant, Naturalize, Woodland Gardens

Resistance

Rabbit

Soil

Average, Rich, Well Drained

Water Needs

Consistent

Zone

5-8

Plant Type

Fern